Back to PMS Portfolio

Sundaram Voyager

To seek long-term capital appreciation by investing in high-conviction stocks across the market cap curve.

Flexible Cap Curve Allocation (20–25 Stocks) | Two-Bucket Strategy | ₹1 Cr Grew to ₹3.96 Cr

3-Year Alpha (CAGR)
22.30%
vs 9.20% S&P BSE 500 TRI (+13.10% Alpha)
Inception Date
Nov 2016
Benchmark
BSE 500 TRI
Investment Style
Two-Bucket Model
Portfolio Size
20–25 stocks
Strategy Type
Multi-Cap Equity
Track Record
10+ years

Investment Framework: The Two-Bucket Architecture

Bucket 1: Structural Stories

High-quality compounders with enduring secular runways, robust pricing power, and scalable market leadership.

Bucket 2: Cyclical & Turnaround

Opportunistic investments in turnaround situations, capital goods recovery, and cyclical inflection points.

Cap Curve Flexibility

Dynamic allocation across large, mid, and small-cap spectrum based on risk-reward and valuation attractiveness.

Five Multiplier Themes

Targeting Financialisation, Consumption Czars, Phygital Bluechips, Export Voyagers, and Manufacturing Maestros.

Growth of Investment Value

Value of ₹1 Crore invested at launch (November 2016) vs S&P BSE 500 TRI Benchmark Index

Strategy Final Value
₹3.96 Cr
BSE 500 TRI Benchmark
₹3.48 Cr
⇄ Scroll to explore timeline

₹1 Crore invested at inception (Nov 2016) has grown to ₹3.96 Crore in Sundaram Voyager, outperforming the benchmark index (₹3.48 Crore) with a 15.00% CAGR.

TWRR Basis

Trailing Returns (%)

As on 30 September 2026 (TWRR Basis)

3Y CAGR
22.30%
Benchmark
9.20%
1Y Alpha+26.60%24.3% vs -2.3%
3Y Alpha+13.10%22.3% vs 9.2%
5Y Alpha+4.80%13.7% vs 8.9%
Since Inc Alpha+1.50%15.0% vs 13.5%

Returns up to 1 year are absolute; returns over 1 year are Compounded Annualized (CAGR).

SEBI Compliant

Risk & Return Ratios

Strategy vs Benchmark (3Y trailing monthly data)

Std Deviation14.90%
Controlled Volatility
Beta0.95
Prudent Sensitivity
Sharpe Ratio1.10
High Risk-Adjusted Alpha
1Y Absolute Alpha+26.60%
24.3% vs -2.3%
Equity Exposure:98.1% (Cash: 1.9%)

Portfolio Snapshot

MixMarket Cap
Large Cap
40.1%
Mid Cap
30.9%
Small Cap
27.1%
Cash & Others
1.9%

Top Sector Allocation

Weight (%)
Capital Goods34.5%
Financial Services22.6%
Healthcare12.7%
Others11.6%
Automobile & Components9.6%
Information Technology7.2%
Cash & Equivalents1.9%

Strategy Advantages

  • Two-Bucket Model: Balanced allocation between resilient structural compounders and high-beta cyclical turnarounds.
  • Active High Conviction: Strategic +27.1% overweight in Capital Goods and +5.3% in Healthcare.
  • Cap Curve Agility: Unconstrained ability to capture alpha across Large (40.1%), Mid (30.9%), and Small (27.1%) caps.
  • Proven Wealth Multiplier: ₹1 Cr invested at inception grew to ₹3.96 Cr with 10+ years of institutional management.

Sector Bets (% Active Overweight / Underweight vs Benchmark)

High-conviction active divergence highlighting strategic exposure to domestic capex & healthcare.

Overweight Underweight
Capital Goods+27.1%
Healthcare+5.3%
Auto & Components+2.2%
Consumer Services+1.6%
Information Technology+1%
Realty-1.1%
Metals & Mining-1.8%
Construction Materials-1.9%
Chemicals-2%
Services-2.2%
Construction-2.8%
Power-3.4%
Telecommunication-3.7%
FMCG-5.3%
Oil, Gas & Consumables-6.9%
Financial Services-7.5%

Top 10 Holdings & Key Contributors

Key Contributor #1+441%

MTAR Technologies Ltd.

Unit Cost: ₹1,442
Unit Price: ₹7,797
Key Contributor #2+147%

Hitachi Energy India Ltd.

Unit Cost: ₹12,416
Unit Price: ₹30,630
Key Contributor #3+102%

GE Vernova T&D India

Unit Cost: ₹2,079
Unit Price: ₹4,201
1
MTAR Technologies Ltd.
+441% Gain
2
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.
+147% Gain
3
GE Vernova T&D India
+102% Gain
4
Indian Hotels Co. Ltd.
Taj / Ginger
5
Arvind Fashions Ltd.
New Entry (D2C)
6
Healthcare Global (HCG)
New Entry (Oncology)
7
Cholamandalam Inv & Fin
Core Holding
8
KEI Industries Ltd.
Core Holding
9
Two-Bucket Structural Play
High Conviction
10
Export Voyager Leader
High Conviction

Portfolio Fundamentals & Risk Attributes

As on 30 September 2026 | Source: Sundaram Alternates Factsheet

3Y CAGR22.30%vs 9.20% Benchmark
Since Inc. CAGR15.00%vs 13.50% Benchmark
1Y Alpha+26.60%Excess Return (24.3%)
Beta0.95Prudent Sensitivity
Sharpe Ratio1.10Risk-Adjusted Alpha
Std Deviation14.90%Annualized Volatility
Cap CurveFlexibleMulti-Cap Dynamic
Two BucketsActiveStructural & Cyclical
Avg M-Cap₹1,50,187 CrWeighted Average
Large Cap40.1%Anchor Leadership
Mid & Small Cap58.0%Alpha Generation
Cash & Liquid1.9%Tactical Liquidity

Ideal Investor Profile

Investors looking for an all-weather multi-cap portfolio that actively navigates the market cap curve.

Investors who want exposure to both high-quality structural compounders and high-upside cyclical turnarounds.

High-net-worth individuals with an investment horizon of 3+ years aiming for benchmark-beating capital appreciation.

Investors seeking active overweight exposure to India's capital goods and domestic manufacturing supercycle (+27.1%).

Appetite for disciplined wealth creation backed by a proven 10+ year institutional track record (₹1 Cr turned into ₹3.96 Cr).

Investors prioritizing balanced exposure across Large-Cap stability (40.1%) and Mid/Small-Cap alpha (58.0%).

Disclaimer: Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Sundaram Alternates does not offer guaranteed or assured returns. Returns up to 1 year are absolute & over 1 year are Compounded Annualized (CAGR). Return Calculation Method: Time Weighted Rate of Return (TWRR). Securities investments are subject to market risks, please read the Disclosure Document carefully before investing. Primary Benchmark is S&P BSE 500 TRI.