Back to PMS Portfolio

Sundaram Rising Stars

To seek long term capital appreciation by investing in companies that can be termed as smallcaps.

Pure Small-Cap Leadership: High Operating Leverage & Scalable Niches | Inception November 2009 (16+ Years Track Record)

1-Year Alpha (Outperformance)
+46.00%
1Y Return 43.60% vs -2.30% BSE 500 TRI
Inception Date
Nov 2009
Benchmark
BSE 500 TRI
Investment Style
Pure Small-Cap
Fund Manager
Mr. Darshan Engineer
Strategy Type
Small Cap Equity
Track Record
16+ years

Investment Strategy & Core Pillars

Pure Small-Cap Universe

Predominant focus on high-potential small-cap companies (90.4% allocation) with niche dominance and scalable runways.

High Operating Leverage

Identifies early-stage leaders where incremental revenue expansion creates non-linear earnings and margin acceleration.

Strict Quality Screen

Demands clean corporate governance, virtually debt-free balance sheets, and superior Return on Capital (ROCE >19%).

Active Sector Overweights

Substantial high-conviction tilts in Capital Goods (+15.4%) and Healthcare (+14.8%) to capture India's manufacturing renaissance.

Growth of Investment Value

Value of ₹1.00 Crore invested at launch (November 2009) vs S&P BSE 500 TRI Benchmark Index

Strategy (SI CAGR)
15.30%
BSE 500 TRI Benchmark
11.70%
⇄ Scroll to explore timeline

₹1.00 Crore invested at launch (Nov 2009) has grown to ₹11.01 Crore in Sundaram Rising Stars, outperforming the benchmark (₹6.47 Crore) by ₹4.54 Crore.

TWRR Basis

Trailing Returns (%)

As on 30 September 2026 (TWRR Basis)

1Y Return
43.60%
1Y Alpha+46.00%43.6% vs -2.3%
3Y Alpha+8.80%18.0% vs 9.2%
5Y Alpha+6.20%15.1% vs 8.9%
Since Inc Alpha+3.60%15.3% vs 11.7%

Returns up to 1 year are absolute; returns over 1 year are Compounded Annualized (CAGR).

Alpha +46.0% (1Y)

Risk & Return Ratios

Strategy vs Benchmark (3Y monthly data points)

Std Deviation16.40%
Small-Cap Profile
Beta0.98
Market Correlation
Sharpe Ratio1.15
Risk-Adjusted Alpha
3Y CAGR18.00%
+8.80% Alpha
Equity Exposure:97.6% (Cash: 2.4%)

Portfolio Snapshot

90.4%Small Cap
Small Cap (>250th Company)
90.4%
Mid Cap (101st-250th Company)
7.1%
Cash & Others
2.4%

Top Sector Allocation

Financial Services (27.0%)
Financial Services27%
Capital Goods22.8%
Healthcare22.2%
Others14.2%
Automobile & Components8.2%
Metals & Mining3.2%
Cash & Equivalents2.4%

Strategy Advantages

  • 16+ Year Alpha Engine: ₹1.00 Cr at launch grew into ₹11.01 Cr (15.30% Since Inception CAGR).
  • Pure Small-Cap Conviction: 90.4% small-cap allocation dedicated to emerging scalable franchises.
  • Massive Active Overweight: Overweight in Capital Goods (+15.4%) and Healthcare (+14.8%).
  • Outstanding 1Y Outperformance: 43.60% 1-year return generating +46.00% excess alpha vs BSE 500 TRI.

Active Sector Bets (% Underweight / Overweight vs Benchmark)

High-conviction divergence vs S&P BSE 500 TRI Benchmark

Overweight Underweight
Capital Goods
+15.4%
Healthcare
+14.8%
Auto & Components
+0.9%
Services
+0.2%
Diversified
-0.1%
Construction
-0.1%
Media & Entertainment
-0.1%
Textiles
-0.3%
Consumer Durables
-0.4%
Chemicals
-0.8%
Metals & Mining
-1.1%
Realty
-1.1%
Construction Materials
-1.9%
Consumer Services
-2.4%
Financial Services
-3.1%
Information Technology
-3.3%
Power
-3.4%
Telecommunication
-3.7%
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
-5.3%
Oil, Gas & Consumables
-6.9%

Top 10 Holdings & Key Contributors

Key Contributor #1+387%

MTAR Technologies Ltd.

Unit Cost: ₹1,600
Unit Price: ₹7,797
Key Contributor #2+270%

Acutaas Chemicals Limited

Unit Cost: ₹887
Unit Price: ₹3,279
Key Contributor #3+258%

TD Power Systems Ltd

Unit Cost: ₹220
Unit Price: ₹786
1
MTAR Technologies Ltd.
+387% Gain
2
Acutaas Chemicals Limited
+270% Gain
3
TD Power Systems Ltd
+258% Gain
4
Concord Biotech Limited
New Entry (API)
5
IndiQube Spaces Limited
New Entry (GCC)
6
Shadowfax Technologies
New Entry (3PL)
7
Vishnu Chemicals Limited
New Entry (Chem)
8
Gravita India Ltd
Recycling Leader
9
Dynamic Cables Ltd
Power/Exports
10
Emerging Small Cap Play
High Conviction

Strategic Portfolio Entries

High-growth additions to the portfolio

Concord Biotech Limited

Fermentation APIs

Global niche leader in fermentation APIs (immunosuppressants, oncology). USFDA approval for Tofacitinib Tablets ($500M market); Q1 revenue +26% to ₹257 Cr and EBITDA margin expanded to 32.0%. 25%+ EPS compounding expected.

IndiQube Spaces Limited

Managed Workspaces

Riding India's GCC boom with 10.61 msf across 137 centers in 17 cities (86% occupancy). Q1 revenue +37% to ₹428 Cr, EBIT margin improved to 13%, with 3.9 msf / 97,000 signed seats converting over 12-16 months.

Shadowfax Technologies Ltd

Tech-Led 3PL Logistics

Pure play on India's e-commerce & quick-commerce boom. Q1 FY27 revenue +65% YoY to ₹1,358 Cr. 5 consecutive quarters of 60%+ revenue growth with rising route density and Tier-2 expansion.

Vishnu Chemicals Limited

Specialty Chemicals

Import substitution leader with ~50% domestic share in chromium chemicals and 40% in barium carbonate. Q1 revenue +24.9% to ₹433 Cr, 5-year average ROE ~21% and ROCE ~19% with South Africa backward integration mine coming online.

Strategic Portfolio Exit

Disciplined capital reallocation

Birla Corporation Limited

Complete Exit

The cost-led margin expansion thesis has seen persistent delays. Fuel & packaging inflation coupled with rolled-back price hikes squeezed EBITDA/tonne to ₹675. Capacity is maxed out until FY29 expansion, leaving limited operating leverage. Capital redeployed into higher-conviction alpha ideas.

Fund Manager Commentary

“Sundaram Rising Stars continues to identify emerging market leaders early in their business cycle. Supported by strong corporate balance sheets, clean governance, and capacity expansions across clean energy, APIs, and outsourced infrastructure, our high-conviction small-cap picks remain primed for multi-year earnings compounding.”

— Mr. Darshan Engineer, Fund Manager

Secondary BenchmarkNifty Smallcap 250

Portfolio Fundamentals & Key Attributes

As on 30 September 2026 | Sundaram Alternates Fact Sheet

1Y Return43.60%vs -2.3% Benchmark
1Y Alpha+46.00%Excess Outperformance
3Y CAGR18.00%+8.80% Alpha
5Y CAGR15.10%+6.20% Alpha
SI CAGR15.30%Since Nov 2009
Wealth Multiplier11.01x₹1 Cr to ₹11.01 Cr
Small Cap %90.4%Pure Small-Cap Play
Mid Cap %7.1%Emerging Compounders
Cash & Others2.4%Liquid Deployment
Avg M-Cap₹18,960 CrWeighted Average
Beta0.98Market Correlation
Sharpe Ratio1.15Risk-Adjusted Alpha

Ideal Investor Profile

Investors looking to participate in early-stage emerging market leaders within India's small-cap universe.

Investors seeking high-potential wealth compounders with superior operating leverage and ROCE exceeding 19%.

High-net-worth investors with a disciplined investment horizon of above 5 years comfortable with small-cap volatility.

Those seeking pure small-cap exposure (90.4%) with dynamic allocations across high-growth domestic themes.

Investors desiring substantial benchmark-beating alpha (+46.00% 1Y alpha vs S&P BSE 500 TRI).

Seeking long-term institutional execution backed by a 16+ year compounding track record (₹1 Cr to ₹11.01 Cr).

Disclaimer: Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Sundaram Alternates does not offer guaranteed or assured returns. Returns up to 1 year are absolute & over 1 year are Compounded Annualized (CAGR). Return Calculation Method: Time Weighted Rate of Return (TWRR). Securities investments are subject to market risks, please read the Disclosure Document carefully before investing. Primary Benchmark is S&P BSE 500 TRI. Secondary Benchmark is Nifty Smallcap 250.