Back to PMS Portfolio

Sundaram India Secular Opportunities Portfolio

To generate capital appreciation across market cycles by investing in a concentrated set of high-conviction secular compounders.

Concentrated Multi-Cap (18–22 Stocks) | 16+ Years Flagship Track Record | ₹1 Cr Grew to ₹16.42 Cr

3-Year Alpha (CAGR)
23.80%
vs 9.20% S&P BSE 500 TRI (+14.60% Alpha)
Inception Date
Feb 2010
Benchmark
BSE 500 TRI
Investment Style
Secular Growth
Portfolio Size
18–22 stocks
Strategy Type
Multi-Cap Equity
Track Record
16+ years

Investment Framework: Secular Compounding Stories

Secular Growth Runway

Target businesses operating in expanding addressable markets with growth opportunities exceeding 15% annually.

Superior Capital Efficiency

Strict economic discipline requiring companies to generate >15% ROIC, well above their cost of capital.

Robust Cash Generation

High free cash flow generation with an option to self-fund future expansion and reinvest for compounding.

Balance Sheet Resilience

Prudent low Debt/Equity ratio enabling companies to sail through cyclical crises and gain market share.

Growth of Investment Value

Value of ₹1 Crore invested at launch (February 2010) vs S&P BSE 500 TRI Benchmark Index

Strategy Final Value
₹16.42 Cr
BSE 500 TRI Benchmark
₹6.66 Cr

₹1 Crore invested at inception (Feb 2010) has grown to ₹16.42 Crore in Sundaram SISOP, outperforming the benchmark index (₹6.66 Crore) with an 18.40% CAGR.

TWRR Basis

Trailing Returns (%)

As on 30 September 2026 (TWRR Basis)

3Y CAGR
23.80%
Benchmark
9.20%

Returns up to 1 year are absolute; returns over 1 year are Compounded Annualized (CAGR).

SEBI Compliant

Risk & Return Ratios

Strategy vs Benchmark (3Y trailing monthly data)

Std Deviation14.80%
Controlled Volatility
Beta0.94
Prudent Sensitivity
Sharpe Ratio1.15
High Risk-Adjusted Alpha
1Y Absolute Alpha+27.90%
25.6% vs -2.3%
Equity Exposure:97.5% (Cash: 2.5%)

Portfolio Snapshot

MixMarket Cap
Large Cap
38.4%
Mid Cap
34.1%
Small Cap
24.9%
Cash & Others
2.5%

Top Sector Allocation

Weight (%)
Capital Goods36.6%
Financial Services23.6%
Others12.4%
Automobile & Components9.7%
Healthcare8%
Information Technology7.1%
Cash & Equivalents2.5%

Strategy Advantages

  • Superior Capital Efficiency: Strict filter requiring >15% ROIC, well exceeding cost of capital.
  • High Active Conviction: Strategic +29.2% overweight in Capital Goods riding India's capex boom.
  • Proven Wealth Multiplier: ₹1 Cr invested at inception grew to ₹16.42 Cr (16.4x capital growth).
  • Low Debt/Equity Resilience: Ensures businesses comfortably navigate crisis cycles and gain market share.

Sector Bets (% Active Overweight / Underweight vs Benchmark)

High-conviction active divergence highlighting strategic exposure to domestic manufacturing & capital goods.

Overweight Underweight
Capital Goods+29.2%
Auto & Components+2.4%
Consumer Services+2.1%
Consumer Durables+1.9%
Information Technology+1%
Healthcare+0.6%
Construction Materials-1.9%
Chemicals-2%
Construction-2.8%
Power-3.4%
Telecommunication-3.7%
Metals & Mining-4.3%
FMCG-5.3%
Financial Services-6.5%
Oil, Gas & Consumables-6.9%

Top 10 Holdings & Key Contributors

Key Contributor #1+389%

MTAR Technologies Ltd.

Unit Cost: ₹1,595
Unit Price: ₹7,797
Key Contributor #2+224%

TD Power Systems Ltd.

Unit Cost: ₹243
Unit Price: ₹786
Key Contributor #3+143%

Hitachi Energy India Ltd.

Unit Cost: ₹12,605
Unit Price: ₹30,630
1
MTAR Technologies Ltd.
+389% Gain
2
TD Power Systems Ltd.
+224% Gain
3
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.
+143% Gain
4
Cholamandalam Inv & Fin
Core Holding
5
KEI Industries Ltd.
Core Holding
6
TVS Motor Company Ltd.
New Entry
7
Meesho Limited
New Entry
8
ONE 97 Communications
New Entry
9
Cap Goods Leader
Secular Play
10
High ROIC Compounder
Secular Play

Portfolio Fundamentals & Risk Attributes

As on 30 September 2026 | Source: Sundaram Alternates Factsheet

3Y CAGR23.80%vs 9.20% Benchmark
Since Inc. CAGR18.40%vs 12.10% Benchmark
1Y Alpha+27.90%Excess Return (25.6%)
Beta0.94Prudent Sensitivity
Sharpe Ratio1.15Risk-Adjusted Alpha
Std Deviation14.80%Annualized Volatility
ROIC Hurdle> 15.0%Capital Efficiency
Growth Runway> 15.0%Secular Compounding
Avg M-Cap₹1,38,988 CrWeighted Average
Large Cap38.4%Core Bluechips
Mid & Small Cap59.0%High Growth Alpha
Cash & Liquid2.5%Tactical Liquidity

Ideal Investor Profile

Investors looking to participate in India's secular multi-cap compounding opportunities across market cycles.

Investors seeking high-conviction allocation in 18-22 companies with strict >15% ROIC and growth discipline.

High-net-worth individuals with an investment horizon of 3+ years aiming for superior risk-adjusted alpha.

Investors looking to benefit from structural capital goods and domestic manufacturing tailwinds (+29.2% overweight).

Appetite for disciplined wealth creation backed by a proven 16+ year track record (₹1 Cr turned into ₹16.42 Cr).

Investors prioritizing financial resilience with low Debt/Equity balance sheets and excellent cash generation.

Disclaimer: Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Sundaram Alternates does not offer guaranteed or assured returns. Returns up to 1 year are absolute & over 1 year are Compounded Annualized (CAGR). Return Calculation Method: Time Weighted Rate of Return (TWRR). Securities investments are subject to market risks, please read the Disclosure Document carefully before investing. Benchmark is S&P BSE 500 TRI.