Back to PMS Portfolio

Sundaram Emerging Leadership Fund

To seek long-term capital appreciation with investments predominantly in high-growth mid and small cap companies.

Mid & Small-Cap Bias (72.9% Allocation) | 16+ Years Flagship Track Record | ₹1 Cr Grew to ₹14.69 Cr

3-Year Alpha (CAGR)
22.50%
vs 9.20% S&P BSE 500 TRI (+13.30% Alpha)
Inception Date
Jun 2010
Benchmark
BSE 500 TRI
Investment Style
EASE Framework
Cap Ceiling
< ₹80,000 Cr
Strategy Type
Mid & Small-Cap
Track Record
16+ years

Investment Framework: The EASE Edge

E - Emerging Leaders

Clean, high-quality management with proven integrity, strong governance, and execution capabilities.

A - Asset Light & High ROCE

Preference for capital-efficient business models generating returns substantially higher than their cost of capital.

S - Scalable Transitions

Identifying companies transitioning from small-cap to mid-cap, or mid-cap to tomorrow's industry large-caps.

E - Excellent Cash Flow

High operating cash flow conversion ensuring self-funded expansion and resilience across economic cycles.

Growth of Investment Value

Value of ₹1 Crore invested at launch (June 2010) vs S&P BSE 500 TRI Benchmark Index

Strategy Final Value
₹14.69 Cr
BSE 500 TRI Benchmark
₹6.01 Cr

₹1 Crore invested at inception (Jun 2010) has grown to ₹14.69 Crore in Sundaram SELF, outperforming the benchmark index (₹6.01 Crore) with an 18.00% CAGR.

TWRR Basis

Trailing Returns (%)

As on 30 September 2026 (TWRR Basis)

3Y CAGR
22.50%
Benchmark
9.20%

Returns up to 1 year are absolute; returns over 1 year are Compounded Annualized (CAGR).

SEBI Compliant

Risk & Return Ratios

Strategy vs Benchmark (3Y trailing monthly data)

Std Deviation15.20%
Controlled Volatility
Beta0.96
Prudent Sensitivity
Sharpe Ratio1.12
High Risk-Adjusted Alpha
1Y Absolute Alpha+38.40%
36.1% vs -2.3%
Equity Exposure:93.8% (Cash: 6.2%)

Portfolio Snapshot

MixMarket Cap
Small Cap
45.5%
Mid Cap
27.4%
Large Cap
20.9%
Cash & Others
6.2%

Top Sector Allocation

Weight (%)
Capital Goods32.8%
Financial Services22.4%
Healthcare15.6%
Automobile & Components10.1%
Others9.1%
Cash & Equivalents6.2%
Information Technology3.9%

Strategy Advantages

  • Early-Stage Discovery: Invests in scalable companies transitioning from small/mid caps to tomorrow's large caps.
  • Active High Conviction: Strategic +25.4% overweight in Capital Goods and +8.2% in Healthcare.
  • Proven Wealth Multiplier: ₹1 Cr invested at inception grew to ₹14.69 Cr (14.7x capital appreciation).
  • EASE Quality Screen: Asset-light models with high ROCE and strong operating cash flow generation.

Sector Bets (% Active Overweight / Underweight vs Benchmark)

High-conviction active divergence highlighting strategic exposure to manufacturing & healthcare compounders.

Overweight Underweight
Capital Goods+25.4%
Healthcare+8.2%
Auto & Components+2.8%
Realty+1.4%
Information Technology-2.2%
Construction-2.8%
Power-3.4%
Telecommunication-3.7%
Consumer Services-4.8%
FMCG-5.3%
Oil, Gas & Consumables-6.9%
Financial Services-7.7%

Top 10 Holdings & Key Contributors

Key Contributor #1+375%

TD Power Systems Ltd

Unit Cost: ₹165
Unit Price: ₹786
Key Contributor #2+347%

MTAR Technologies Ltd.

Unit Cost: ₹1,745
Unit Price: ₹7,797
Key Contributor #3+215%

Hitachi Energy India Ltd.

Unit Cost: ₹9,727
Unit Price: ₹30,630
1
TD Power Systems Ltd.
+375% Gain
2
MTAR Technologies Ltd.
+347% Gain
3
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.
+215% Gain
4
Shadowfax Technologies
New Entry (3PL)
5
KEI Industries Ltd.
Core Holding
6
PB Fintech Ltd.
Core Holding
7
Emerging Healthcare Co.
High Conviction
8
Auto Components Leader
High Conviction
9
High ROCE Industrial
EASE Theme
10
Phygital Bluechip Play
EASE Theme

Portfolio Fundamentals & Risk Attributes

As on 30 September 2026 | Source: Sundaram Alternates Factsheet

3Y CAGR22.50%vs 9.20% Benchmark
Since Inc. CAGR18.00%vs 11.70% Benchmark
1Y Alpha+38.40%Excess Return (36.1%)
Beta0.96Prudent Sensitivity
Sharpe Ratio1.12Risk-Adjusted Alpha
Std Deviation15.20%Annualized Volatility
Cap Ceiling< ₹80,000 CrMid & Small-Cap Focus
FrameworkEASEHigh ROCE & Quality
Avg M-Cap₹63,658 CrWeighted Average
Small Cap45.5%Highest Allocation
Mid Cap27.4%Core Alpha Drivers
Cash & Liquid6.2%Tactical Liquidity

Ideal Investor Profile

Investors looking to capture high-growth mid & small-cap compounding opportunities across market cycles.

Investors seeking disciplined stock picking using the EASE framework (Asset light, High ROCE, Cash generation).

High-net-worth individuals with an investment horizon of 3+ years aiming for superior benchmark outperformance.

Investors bullish on India's industrial manufacturing resurgence, quick-commerce delivery, and healthcare tailwinds.

Appetite for disciplined wealth creation backed by a proven 16+ year track record (₹1 Cr turned into ₹14.69 Cr).

Investors comfortable with high-growth mid & small-cap allocation (72.9%) with prudent downside management.

Disclaimer: Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Sundaram Alternates does not offer guaranteed or assured returns. Returns up to 1 year are absolute & over 1 year are Compounded Annualized (CAGR). Return Calculation Method: Time Weighted Rate of Return (TWRR). Securities investments are subject to market risks, please read the Disclosure Document carefully before investing. Primary Benchmark is S&P BSE 500 TRI; Secondary Benchmark is Nifty Midcap 150.